Wednesday, December 29, 2010
[…] During the hearing, the appellant repeatedly attempted to interrupt the district judge and, after the judge imposed his sentence, exclaimed “Fuck y’all.”  The judge immediately found “that [the appellant] ha[d] committed contempt of court by uttering a profanity at me in my presence, in my sight, and in a calculated way” and sentenced the appellant to an additional year of imprisonment.
Here's the basic rule of criminal contempt as Henderson explained it (citations left in this time).
A federal court is empowered to punish criminal contempt by fine or imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 401. Criminal contempt includes “[m]isbehavior of any person in its presence or so near thereto as to obstruct the administration of justice.” Id. § 401(1); see also Fed. R. Crim.